blueprint Live / Blog

Our best picks of the year

By Vanessa Krystin Wong

With another year almost gone, we’ve come together to share our top ten albums of the year. This list covers a variety of genres, showing the musical inspirations that push us to bring artists new and old to Vancouver. We hope that our selection will broaden your musical tastes as it has ours, and that you continue to enjoy show after show with us in the new year!

Malcolm Croome  – Live Music Director at blueprintLIVE
Top 5 Albums:
Caribou – Our Love
Ty Segall – Manipulator
The War On Drugs – Lost In The Dream
Spoon – They Want My Soul
Run The Jewels – Run The Jewels 2

Top 10 Songs:
FKA Twigs – Two Weeks
Kiesza – Hideaway
PUP – Guilt Trip
Perfume Genius – Queen
Schoolboy Q – Man Of The Year
Shlohmo / Jeremih – No More
Zola Jesus – Dangerous Days
Shamir – On The Regular
SBTRKT – Higher (ft. Raury)
Todd Terje – Johnny and Mary (ft. Bryan Ferry)

Carlo Giusto – Live Music Director at blueprintLIVE
Top 5 Albums:
Schoolboy Q – Oxymoron
Chin Injeti – The Reverb
Big KRIT – Pay Attention
Shabazz Palaces – Lese Majesty
Freddie Gibbs and Madlib – Piñata

Top 10 Songs:
Shlohmo & Jeremih – No More
Jungle – Busy Earnin’
Schoolboy Q – Hell of a Night
Big KRIT – Pay Attention
Salute – Real Cool
Rae Sremmurd – No Flex Zone
Jack White – Lazeretto
Young Thug – Stoner
Chronixx – Here Comes Trouble
Rich Gang – Lifestyle

Tristan Orchard – Live Music Director at Fortune
Top 5 Albums:
Justin Bieber – Journals
Alvvays – Alvvays
SZA – Z
Lana Del Rey – Ultraviolence
Future Islands – Singles

Top 10 Songs:
Beyonce – Drunk In Love
ILoveMakonnen – Tuesday
Partynextdoor – Recognize
Lana Del Rey – Floride Kilos
Hozier – Take Me To Church
Grimes ft. Blood Diamonds – Go
Future Islands – Seasons (Waiting On You)
Drake – The Language (Rook Milo Remix)
Sophie – Lemonade
Future – Move That Dope

Vanessa Krystin Wong – Digital Marketer
Top 5 Albums:
Whirr – Sway
Night Lovell – Concept Nothing
Deniro Ferrar – Rebirth EP
FKA twigs – LP1
Cloud Nothings – Here And Nowhere Else

Top 10 Songs:
Flying Lotus ft. Krayzie Bones – Meditation Medication
Pouya – Stunna
Lucki Eck$ ft. FKA Twigs – Ouch Ouch
Slum Village – Fall In Love (Moody Good Remix)
Spooky Black – Without U
Rook Milo – Bodyroll
BONES – Emilio Estevez, The Mighty Duck Man
Yung Gud – Hello
Young Thug – Danny Glover
How To Dress Well – Repeat Pleasure (A.G. Cook Remix)

By Vanessa Krystin Wong

events calendar

 April
 
Apr 23   LP   Orpheum
Apr 23   Wallows (All Ages)   Venue
Apr 24   Yelawolf (Sask)   Coors Centre
Apr 25   Roy Blair   Fortune
Apr 25   Yelawolf (Winn)   Citizen
Apr 27   Knife Knights   Fortune
Apr 27   The Floozies   Celebrities UG
Apr 30   Peter Bjorn And John   Venue
 
 May
 
May 1   Lil Windex   Venue
May 2   Melvins   Venue
May 4   ionnalee   Venue
May 8   Jai Wolf   Venue
May 11   Michal Menert & Exmag   Fortune
May 18   Lolo Zouaï (All Ages)   Fortune
May 22   Pink Sweat$ (All Ages)   Fortune
May 22   SonReal (Cal)   Commonwealth
May 23   Orville Peck (Cal)   Commonwealth
May 25   Higher Brothers   Commodore
May 25   Jenn Grant   Fortune
May 28   BONES (All Ages)   Venue
May 28   J.I.D   Commodore
May 30   Snotty Nose Rez Kids   Fortune
May 31   BONES   Commonwealth
 
 June
 
Jun 4   Operators (Cal)   Commonwealth
Jun 7   Chromeo with a Live Band (All Ages)   Malkin Bowl
Jun 7   Operators/Handsome Furs   Fortune
Jun 8   Kranium   Venue
Jun 8   Operators/Handsome Furs   Fortune
Jun 14   Sticky Fingers   Commodore
Jun 14   Yungblud (All Ages)   Venue
Jun 15   Reverend Horton Heat   Venue
Jun 15   Sticky Fingers   Commodore
Jun 16   Reverend Horton Heat (Vic)   Distrikt
Jun 21   Together Pangea & Vundabar   Venue
Jun 23   Blue October   Venue
Jun 26   The Messthetics   Fortune
 
 July
 
Jul 5   FVDED In The Park 2019   Holland Park
Jul 11   Bob Log III   Fortune
Jul 20   Cuco (All Ages)   Venue
Jul 27   Comethazine (All Ages)   Venue
Jul 31   The Marías   Fortune
 
 August
 
Aug 5   Pixx   Fox
Aug 7   The Drums   Imperial
Aug 10   Everything Is Terrible   Fox
 
 September
 
Sep 17   Charlie Cunningham   Fox
Sep 23   Nitzer Ebb   Venue
Sep 26   Shura   Venue
 
 October
 
Oct 1   Kamelot & Sonata Artica   Venue
Oct 5   Delain, Amorphis & Anneke Van Giersberge   Venue
 
 November
 
Nov 4   Peter Hook & the Light   Venue
 
 December
 
Dec 6   The Chainsmokers   Rogers Arena